12/01/2017

FAQ 000846 EN-US

Modeling | Structure

SHAPE-THIN

In SHAPE-THIN, I want to connect a free-standing cross-section part by means of a null element with the rest of the cross-section. Graphically, this is no problem.

For the calculation, however, SHAPE-THIN always asks to specify a thickness t* for the shear calculation.

Answer

In chapter 7.2.1. of the SHAPE-THIN manual, you can find the equations for the shear areas and the Bredt torsional constant. Here, the element thickness t* is in the denominator so that the division by 0 would be a problem. For "free-standing" elements, you therefore have to specify a user-defined equivalent thickness, for expamle the thickness of one of the connecting elements.

Select the null element and in the "Edit Member" dialog box select the "Effective thickness for shear transfer" check box. The text box for thickness t* becomes available. Now the calculation is possible.

Contact us

Contact Dlubal Software

Did you find your question?
If not, contact us via our free e-mail, chat, or forum support, or send us your question via the online form.

(267) 702-2815

info-us@dlubal.com

Cross-Sections Thin-Walled
SHAPE THIN 9.xx

Stand-Alone Program

Properties and stresses of thin-walled and cold-formed cross-sections

Price of First License
1,300.00 USD