Is it possible to generate an FE-mesh with elements that have more than four nodes?

Answer

No, unfortunately that is not possible. A finite element can only have three or four nodes.
For further information regarding basics of finite elements in RFEM please take a look at our RFEM-Manual, chapter 7.2.1 - Basics of Finite Elements in RFEM.

Figure 01 - Basics of 2D Elements

Keywords

FE-Mesh Element Generating

Contact us

Contact to Dlubal

Did you find your question?
If not, contact us via our free e-mail, chat, or forum support, or send us your question via the online form.

+49 9673 9203 0

info@dlubal.com

RFEM Main Program
RFEM 5.xx

Main Program

Structural engineering software for finite element analysis (FEA) of planar and spatial structural systems consisting of plates, walls, shells, members (beams), solids and contact elements

Price of First License
3,540.00 USD