This article was translated by Google Translator View original text

Is it possible to change the Factor kc user-defined?

Answer

In the Settings for standard (DIN 18008), you can define the design coefficient kc as user-defined.
It is indicated with 1.0 in chapter 8.3.6 (DIN18008-1: 2010-12), provided that no other parts of the standard are observed.
For particularly for line-supported glazings, the coefficient with 1.8 for normal glasses and 1.0 for prestressed glasses is given in chapter 7.2 (DIN18008-2: 2010-12).

Keywords

Design coefficient Kc factor

Contact us

Contact to Dlubal

Did you find your question?
If not, contact us via our free e-mail, chat, or forum support, or send us your question via the online form.

+49 9673 9203 0

info@dlubal.com

RFEM Glass Structures
RF-GLASS 5.xx

Add-on Module

Design of single-layer, laminated and insulating glass

Price of First License
1,120.00 USD