This article was translated by Google Translator View original text  

In PLATE-BUCKLING, is it necessary to run an analysis for individual and partial buckling panels?

Answer

According to EN 1993-1-5, clause 10 (3), Note 1, the check in PLATE-BUCKLING is always performed on the total panel, because the possibly existing stiffeners are considered in the FE model.

Thus, the checks for partial buckling panels are not necessary.

Keywords

Single panel Subfield Total field Stiffener

Contact us

Contact to Dlubal

Did you find your question?
If not, contact us via our free e-mail, chat, or forum support, or send us your question via the online form.

+49 9673 9203 0

info@dlubal.com

RSTAB Steel and Aluminium Structures
PLATE-BUCKLING 8.xx

Add-on Module

Plate buckling analysis of rectangular plates with or without stiffeners

Price of First License
900.00 USD
RFEM Steel and Aluminium Structures
RF-PLATE-BUCKLING 5.xx

Add-on Module

Plate buckling analysis of rectangular plates with or without stiffeners

Price of First License
900.00 USD