FAQ 000200 EN-US

Calculation PLATE-BUCKLING

In PLATE-BUCKLING, is it necessary to run an analysis for individual and partial buckling panels?

Answer

According to EN 1993-1-5, clause 10 (3), Note 1, the check in PLATE-BUCKLING is always performed on the total panel, because the possibly existing stiffeners are considered in the FE model.

Thus, the checks for partial buckling panels are not necessary.

Contact us

Contact Dlubal Software

Have you found your question?
If not, contact us or send us your question via the online form.

(267) 702-2815

info-us@dlubal.com

RSTAB Steel and Aluminum Structures
PLATE-BUCKLING 8.xx

Add-on Module

Plate buckling analysis of rectangular plates with or without stiffeners

Price of First License
900.00 USD