FAQ 002324 EN-US

Design RF-CONCRETE

I have dimensioned several reinforced concrete surfaces of my model with the add-on module RF-CONCRETE Surfaces and get now in the representation of the required shear reinforcement a-sw in sub-areas no results. What can this be?

Answer

Please check the rated section sizes on the addressed elements.

If the cross-section of an element is completely cracked, it is not possible to carry out a transverse force design on the RF-CONCRETE surface module on this element. In the result masks of the module, you will also receive an indication with the number 13, according to which the cross-section is completely torn at these points and the lateral force-carrying capacity is not detectable.

Further information on the determination of the lateral force day ability can be found in the manual for RF-CONCRETE Surfaces in section 2.4.4.1 Transverse force carrying capacity without shear force reinforcement , which you can download in the download area of our homepage .

Keywords

Concrete, lateral force, indeterminable, cross-section cracked, transverse force design, lateral force reinforcement, lateral force-bearing capacity,

Contact us

Contact Dlubal Software

Have you found your question?
If not, contact us or send us your question via the online form.

(267) 702-2815

info-us@dlubal.com

RFEM Concrete Structures
RF-CONCRETE 5.xx

Add-on Module

Design of reinforced concrete members and surfaces (plates, walls, planar structures, shells)

Price of First License
810.00 USD